Dates and Programs TBD

Muskegon-Community-Concert-Association - muskegonconcerts@gmail.com

FRAUENTHAL CENTER for the Performing Arts 425 W. Western Ave. Muskegon, MI 49440 (231) 727-8001 Box Office Hours: 11am- 6pm Monday thru Friday, and two hours prior to every show until ½ hour after the show begins.

Star Tickets Plus Online Ticket Sales www.startickets.com Or Call 1-800-585-3737 or 616-222-4000
 

Event History

Note to Viewers:

The following list represents a work in progress. Some early records are incomplete in various ways, lacking complete names of people and ensembles. You are invited to submit additions and corrections to Muskegon Community Concerts via: k.krive@frontier.com

MUSKEGON COMMUNITY CONCERT ASSOCIATION
COMPREHENSIVE LISTING OF EVENTS SINCE INCEPTION

YRS. EVENTS

23-24 Cyrena Van Gordon; Little Symphony & Christian; Gordon & Will; Herbert Gould

24-25 Thomas & Thurston; Pavley Ballet; (Percy?)Grainger

25-26 Margaret Matzenauer; London String Quartet

26-27 Powell; Denishawns Dancers; Dasch Quartet

27-28 New York String Quartet; Drake; Maier & Pattison

28-29 Mojica; Boston Women's Symphony Orchestra; Echanic & Witmer

29-30 Inter(lochen?) Singers; McCormick; Kochanski

30-31 Gladys Swarthout; Hill & Harrison; Maier & Pattison

31-32 National Chamber Orchestra; Bonelli; Glade

32-33 Boguslawski; Gordon String Quartet; Turner

33-34 ---

34-35 ---

35-36 ---

36-37 ---

37-38 ---

38-39 ---

39-40 ---

40-41 Ezio Pinza; Lubushutz & Nemenoff ; Gundry

41-42 Dickenson; Eileen Harrell; Garbousova; Echaniz

42-43 Zimbalist; Brailowsky; Don Cossacks; Kirsten

43-44 Lubushutz & Nemenoff; Mischa Elman; Douglas Beattie; Vivian della Chiesa; St. Louis Sinfonietta

44-45 Jan Peerce; Claudio Arrau; Joseph Schuster; Indianopolis Symphony; Indianapolis Symphony Matinee; Jarmila Novotna;

45-46 Blanche Thebom; American Ballad Singers; Chicago Symphony; Martial Singher; Salzedo Concert Ensemble; Isaac Stern

46-47 Ellabelle Davis; William Kapell; National Male Quartet; Detroit Symphony; Detroit Symphony Matinee; Griller String Quartet

47-48 Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale; Cleveland Symphony Orchestra; Thomas L. Thomas; Joseph Szigeti; Florence Quartararo

48-49 Iva Kitchell; Miklos Gafni; Winifred Heidt; Farbmann Sinfonietta; Four Piano Ensemble

49-50 Frances Greer & Brian Sullivan; Leonard Pennario; Trieste Trio; Vienna Boys’ Choir; Vienna Boys’ Choir Matinee; Pittsburgh Symphony; Pittsburgh Symphony Matinee

50-51 Bakalanikoff Sinfonietta; Seymour Lipkin; Martial Singher; Aaron Rosand; Winifred Heckman

51-52 Indianapolis Symphony; New Friends of Music; Norwegian Boys; Dorothy Eustis; JennieTourel; Indianapolis Symphony Matinee

52-53 S. Svanholm; Ana Maria Ballet; Davis & Winters; Ferrante & Teicher; Cincinnati Symphony

53-54 Artur Rubenstein; Vienna String Symphony; Reginald Kell Players; National Operatic Sextet; H. Shub (Violinist)

54-55 Danillova Ballet; L&N; Mexican Boys; Detroit Symphony; Continental - Airie

55-56 Robert Shaw Chorale; St. Louis Symphony; Adele Addison; Jean Graham; Julian Olevsky

56-57 Minneapolis Symphony; Jerome Hines/Kovach & Rabovsky; Jacob Lateiner; Leonard Rose

57-58 National Symphony; DaRimini; Roman Sisters; Cavalcade of Song; Eger Players

58-59 National Artist Symphonette ; Amparo Iturbi; Ricci; Johannesen; Madiera

59-60 St. Louis Symphony; Ballet of Finland; Leonard Rose; McHenry Boatright

60-61 ---

61-62 ---

62-63 ---

63-64 Indianopolis Symphony; Robert de Cormier Folk Singers; Gary Graffman; Mildred Miller

64-65 Solisti Di Zagreb; Goldovsky Grand Opera; Ann Shein; Richard Gross

65-66 Monte Carlo National Orchestra-Michael Beck-Soloist; Hungarian Ballet Bihari; Kovach & Rabovsky; Rosiland Elias; Howard & Patricia Barr

66-67 Ruth Page's International Ballet; Goldovsky Grand Opera Theatre-Rigoletto; Jose Jan Tyl; Theodore Lettvin

67-68 Fiesta Mexicana; Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra-Arto Noras; Ann Elgar; Jeffrey & Ronald Marlowe

68-69 Oberkirchen Children's Choir; Philippe Entremont; Saar Chamber Orchestra; Goldberg & Babin

69-70 Rotterdam Philharmonic; NY Lyric Quartet; Jean-Paul Sevilla; Myung Wha Chung

70-71 Little Angels-National Folk Ballet of Korea; Longstreth & Escosa; Beau Arts Trio; New York ProMusica

71-72 Canadian Opera; Vladimir Krainev; NewYork Brass Quintet; Christopher Parkening

72-73 Decormier Singers; Dorian Woodwind Quintet; Johann Strauss Ensemble; Szymon Goldberg

73-74 Young Americans; Leonard Pennario; Vermeer Quartet; Anastasios Vrenios

74-75 Six Stars of Ballet; LLords International; Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra; Sung Look Lee; Stecher & Horowitz

75-76 Lili Kraus; Donald Gramm; Texas Boy's Choir; Music from Marlboro; Addiss & Crofut

76-77 Bayanihan Phillipine Dance Co; Broadway Hit Parade; Gil Morganstern; Paul Schenly

77-78 George Shearing Quintet; Canadian Opera; Orpheus Trio; Virginia Eskin

78-79 Hadden's Piano Duo; Betty Allen; Canadian Opera-Marriage of Figaro; Scotland on Parade

79-80 Prague Chamber Orchestra/Phillip Creech; Israela Margalit; Trio Del'Arte; Roger Wagner Chorale; Harvey Pittel Trio

80-81 Monty Alexander Trio; Toccatas & Flourishes; David Bar-Illan; National Folk Ballet of Yugoslavia; Spiro Malas

81-82 Empire Brass Quintet; Chanticleer; Joffrey II Dancers; Aurora Trio; Tong Il Han

82-83 Royal Swedish Chamber Orchestra; Donald Gramm; Canterbury Trio; Bill Schustik; Ransom Wilson

83-84 Caracas New World Ballet; Bill Snyder Trio; Thomas Lorango; Robert McDuffie; Gail Dobish

84-85 Christopher Parkening; Romanian National Choir; Czech Chamber Soloists; NY Light Opera Company; James Dick

85-86 Harmonie Wind Ensemble; Chamber Ballet USA; Jury Irish Cabaret of Dublin; Steve & Nadya Gordon; William Parker

86-87 Canadian Brass; Slovenian Mastersingers; Jaime Laredo; Polish Chamber Philharmonic

87-88 Sofia Chamber Orchestra; John Hendricks and Co; NY Theatre Ballet; Marvis Martin; Bonn Woodwind Quintet

88-89 Westminster Choir; Faith Esham; Jeffrey Siegel; Grande Bande of NY; Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats, Magicians & Dancers

89-90 Dallas Brass; Alexandria Quintet; Texas Opera Theatre-Pinafore; James Michael McGuire; Escosa & Rado

90-91 Ballet Francais de Nancy; Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Ware-Patterson Duo; Harvey Pittel; American Boychoir

91-92 Mac Frampton; Swingle Singers; Northern Sinfonia; Trio Bell'Arte; Philip Creech

92-93 Vienna Strauss Ensemble; C.C. Ryder; Piano Four Hands; New Zealand Royal Ballet; Performers Three

93-94 Amadeus Trio; Russian State Chorus; Epic Brass; Leonard Pennario; Ted Alan Worth

94-95 Brenda Boozer; Hungarian Virtuosi; New York Theatre Ballet-Pirates of Penzance; Quink

95-96 Richard Versalle; Folklorico de Chile; Eroica Trio; Bolcom and Morris; Wu Han

96-97 Red Star Army Chorus & Dance Ensemble; Aspen Wind Quintet; Black Mountain Male Choir of Wales; Rhythm in Shoes; Verdehr Trio

97-98 Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks; St. Lawrence String Quartet; Russian Seasons Dance Co.; John Bayless

98-99 River City Brass Band; Kwon Sisters; Jeffrey Siegel-WSSO; LeRoy Villanueva; Sante Fe Guitar Quartet of Argentina

99-00 Tribute to a Century Music and Dance; N'kenge Simpson; Leon Bates; Chinese Golden Acrobats; Joe Trio

00-01 Elmer Isler Singers; Rodrick Dixon; Side Street Strutters; Ballet Concierto de Puerto Rico; Joe Bergstaller; Ahn Trio

01-02 Three Mo' Tenors; London Piano Trio; Ossiper Balalaika Orchestra; Boston Brass; Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago

02-03 Overholt & Velta; Common Ground; Cantus; Swingerhead; Antonio Pamp-Baldi

03-04 I Get a Kick Out of Cole; Proteus 7; Strauss Damenkapelle of Vienna; Joffrey Ensemble Dancers; Rock My Soul

04-05 Glenn Miller Orchestra; Polish Philharmonic Resovia; Gloria Loring; Vega String Quartet; Robert Sims; Alpin Hong

05-06 The Coats; Hector Olivera; St. Petersburg Quartet; St. Petersburg Ballet; Westwind Brass; Quartetto Gelato

06-07 Four Freshmen; Michi Wiancko; Eric Himy; Time for Three; Footworks Dance; Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra

07-08 On Broadway; Presidio Brass; Anglela Jia Kim; Black Mountain Chorus of Wales; French Chamber Orchestra; Harry James Orchestra

08-09 Nathaniel Dett Chorale; A Tribute to Benny Goodman & Peggy Lee; Pianafiddle; Freddy Cole Quartet; Yakov Kasman ; The String Orchestra NYC

09-10 The Grand Rapids Ballet Company; Roberto Prosseda & Alessandra Ammara; Intersection; Indianapolis Opera Ensemble; Byron Stripling Quartet; Canadian Tenors